Florida Tech places 174 student-athletes on Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll

Of the 174 student-athletes, 40 achieved a perfect cumulative grade point average of 4.0

The Sunshine State Conference announced its Spring 2021 Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 174 Florida Tech student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance in the classroom. (Image by Florida Tech)

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – The Sunshine State Conference announced its Spring 2021 Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 174 Florida Tech student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance in the classroom.

Of the 174 student-athletes, 40 achieved a perfect GPA of 4.00 in the 2021 spring semester.

Florida Tech posted a department GPA of 3,536 with each team earning at least a GPA of 3.0 or higher in the spring semester.

A total of 1,738 student-athletes have been named to the Spring 2021 Commissioner’s Honor Roll presented by Barnes & Noble College.

In addition, 353 student-athletes achieved a perfect GPA of 4.00 for the spring semester.

The 2021 numbers mark the second time the SSC has recognized more than 1,700 student-athletes and 350 perfect grade averages on the spring honor roll. The record of 1,819 SSC Spring Honor Roll recipients and 517 perfect cumulative averages was set in spring 2020.

To be eligible for the SSC Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have a minimum GPA of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00.

Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s lacrosse, women’s rowing, baseball and softball are eligible for the draw. honor of spring.

Having won 113 Division II National Championships since the league’s founding in 1975, SSC student-athletes have found success in competitions in addition to the classroom. Recently, the SSC achieved an academic success rate of 86% for the tenth consecutive year.

Below is a breakdown of the Florida Tech student-athletes on the Spring Honor Roll.
(* indicates 4.00 GPA)

Nine members of the Florida Tech men’s basketball team were named to the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Image by Florida Tech)

Men’s basketball
Christopher Daniele – Aerospace Engineering
Niall Harris – Aerospace Engineering
Sean Houpt – Sports Management
Elias Martin – Civil Engineering
Stephen Merritt – Electrical Engineering
George Nehma * – Aerospace Engineering
Mekhii Noble – Business Administration
Darragh O’Sullivan – General Studies
Trey Schaneville * – Sports Management

9 members of the Florida Tech women’s basketball team were named to the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Image by Florida Tech)

Women’s basketball

Makyla Daniels – Biomedical Sciences
Riley Doyle-Odenbach * – Marine Biology
Fanny Hakanson * – Global Management and Finance
Jamielyn Jarvis – Chemical Engineering
Zoe Murphy – Sports Management
Fanny Paulin * – Global Management and Finance
Cheyenne Scott – Humanities
Lina Stranger-Johannessen – Global Management and Finance
Séverine Uggen – Forensic Psychology

38 members of the Florida Tech swim program were named to the Sunshine State Conference’s Spring Honor Roll list. (Image by Florida Tech)

Swimming Men

Daniel Aizenberg – Global Management and Finance
Nathaniel Allen – Psychology
Farran Barker – Global Management and Finance
Reston Bartlett * – Mechanical Engineering
Chris Birnbaum – Aerospace Engineering
Brandon Blair – Construction Management
Nathaniel Boccuzzo – Mechanical Engineering
Robert Catron * – Electrical Engineering
Brandon Christensen – Computer Science
Josh Davis – Aerospace Engineering
John Fonnotto – Aerospace Engineering
Sean Foster – Software Engineering
Remington Greko – Software Engineering
Samuel Hartle – Computer Science
Ethan Kennedy * – Chemical Engineering
Max Martino – Civil Engineering
Thomas Mchenry * – Flight
Joao Nascimento – Civil Engineering
Enrique Obregon – Computer Science
Ethan Qualle – Flight

Women’s Swimming

Lauren Bowers – Aerospace Engineering
Savannah Brennan * – Genomics and Molecular Biology
Margaret Eure * – Aerospace Engineering
Brianna Forte – Marine Biology
Sydney Goodman * – Ocean Engineering
Erin Graham – Psychology
Gabija Karosas * – Ocean Engineering
Carter Matteson – Biomedical Sciences
Kennedy Nolan – Civil Engineering
Emma Oleniczak – Aerospace Engineering
Alice Pennings – Ocean Engineering
Arianna Petrovia – Marine Biology
Reece Rago – Mechanical Engineering
Nicole Rautemberg – Business Administration
Shaelyn Rutta – Vol
Emily Swigart – Forensic Psychology
Reegan Tiltmann – Forensic Psychology
Madison Zerona – Marine Biology

Baseball

Tristen Adams – Biomedical Sciences
Rodnie Bernard – Civil Engineering
Blake Beyel * – Accounting
David Bleier – Mechanical Engineering
Alex Carpenter * – Psychology
Matt DiNenna * – Business Administration
Andrew Dunham – Biochemistry
Alec Eldridge – Global Management and Finance
Jason Englert – Chemical Engineering
Diego Garcia Ruiz – Business Administration
Mitchell Harding – Entrepreneurship
Hayden Kimball – Business Administration
Brian Lopes – Mechanical Engineering
Julius Luchs – Multiplatform Journalism
Blaise Maris * – Business Administration
Luis Moriyon – Flight
Jordan Murray – Software Engineering
Sean Murray – Finance
Jack Nagy – Aviation Management
Jakob Newton – Applied Mathematics
Brett Parrish – Ocean Engineering
Liam Progulske – Computer Engineering
William Quinones – Information Systems
Andres Rodriguez – Electrical Engineering
Sam Schner – Business Administration
Preston Schumacher – Computer Science
Daniel Vassallo – Biomedical Sciences
Tyler Vermillion – Civil Engineering
Boris Villa * – Business management

29 members of the Florida Tech baseball team were on the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Image by Florida Tech)

soft ball

Ashley Campbell – Forensic Psychology
Alexis Clark – Ocean Engineering
Whitney Ellis * – Electrical Engineering
Emily Figueroa * – Sports Management
Chloé French – Finance
Samantha Guider – Sports Management
Jenna Hornsby – Biomedical Sciences
Jordan Lawlis * – Business Administration
Mikayla Lewin – Civil Engineering
Kelly McLaughlin – Marketing
Jolie Miracle – Mechanical Engineering
Cheyenne Nelson – Aerospace Engineering
Mya Ogbodiewgu – Biomedical Sciences
Allison Platon * – General Biology
Victoria Szrom * – Biomedical Engineering
Tina Velazquez Rolon * – Business Administration

16 members of the Florida Tech softball team were on the Sunshine State Conference’s Spring Honor Roll list. (Image by Florida Tech)

Golf

Matthew Brown – Computer Science
Merlin Dohm – Aviation Management
Kyle Somers – Sports Management
Lauren Watson * – Computer Science

4 members of the Florida Tech golf program were named to the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Image by Florida Tech)

Lacrosse for men

Jackson Brumbaugh – Marketing
Nick Cannetti – Mechanical Engineering
Reid Chaconas – Engineering Management
Connor Davis – Computer Engineering
Nate Deplancke – Entrepreneurship
Bennett Duffy – Psychology
Austin Engeler – Civil Engineering
Jake Hahn – Construction Management
Chandler Merlu – Computer Science
Paul Hammond – Vol
Aran Heath – Sports Management
Aiden Henry – Ocean Engineering
Ben Hornberger – Mechanical Engineering
Luke Jayne – Mechanical Engineering
Bryce Johnson – Business Administration
Danny Lowe * – Business Administration
Jack Maranto – Mechanical Engineering
Byron Mariotti – Mechanical Engineering
Vincent Palermo – Mechanical Engineering
Luke Palmisano * – Construction management
JP Panchookian – Biomedical Engineering
Caiden Rast – Finance
Kyle Renz – Construction Management
Zach Rozgonyi – Sports Management
Kyle Sergio – Computer Science
Austin Smith * – Civil Engineering
Cristian Torres – Business Administration
Josh Vetter * – Business Administration
Andrew Ward – Ocean Engineering
Dylan Whelan – Mechanical Engineering

30 members of the Florida Tech men’s lacrosse team were named to the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Image by Florida Tech)

Women’s Lacrosse

Brooke Albert – Biomedical Sciences
Elizabeth Christ * – Biomedical Engineering
Olivia Going * – Accounting
Emily Harris – Chemistry
Millie Hurt – Biochemistry
Olivia John – General Biology
Rachel Johnson – Marketing
Mollie Kaplan * – Business Administration
Morgan Leonard * – Ocean Engineering
Karly Liebendorfer – Biomedical Engineering
Caroline MacLeod – Ocean Engineering
Lindsey Marquardt – Business Administration
Kylie Morris – Biomedical Sciences
Kailee O’Brien – Sports Management
Maggie Reed – Marine Conservation
Madison Savje * – Ocean Engineering
Alexis Townsend – Operations Research
Kyla Vendemia – Biomedical Sciences
Ashley Walter – Genomics and Molecular Biology

19 members of the women’s lacrosse team were on the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Image by Florida Tech)

Female Rowing

Nour Ettaieb – Global Mgmt & Finance
Margaret Eure * – Aerospace Engineering
Elise Farr – Astronomy & Astrophysics
Sophia Ferrizzi – Biomedical Sciences
Anna Kayser Gallego * – Psychology
Liza Lutter – General Biology
Lotti Lutter – Psychology
Rebecca Miller – Story
Nashaita Patrawalla * – Biomedical Engineering
Alice Pennings – Ocean Engineering
Graysen Pensch – Biomedical Engineering
Hannah Schilcher – Literature
Abbigale Smith – Aerospace Engineering
Sydney Spicer – Applied Behavior Analysis
Emily Swope * – ABA and OBM
Simona Vileniskyte * – Aerospace Engineering
Shayla Wilhelm * – Aerospace Engineering
Savannah Wilson – Applied Behavior Analysis
Maclain Zajicek – General Biology

19 members of the Florida Tech Women’s Rowing Team were named to the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Image by Florida Tech)

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Source link

About Mariel Baker

Check Also

Altair promotes better decision making and faster optimization with the latest version of the integrated simulation and analysis portfolio

Simulation Software Update 2021.2 Delivers AI-Driven Speed, Democratization and Innovation at Every Stage of the …