Marker Group Provides Data Privacy Incident Notice


HOUSTON, December 30, 2021 / PRNewswire / – The Marker Group today announced a recent data privacy event involving information associated with past and ongoing litigation in United States. Marker Group provides litigation support services to law firms in United States, including hosting data that law firms can share and access during a trial. To date, Marker Group has not received any reports of misuse or attempted misuse of information as a result of this event. Nevertheless, Marker Group is warning people potentially affected of this incident as a precaution.

At September 3, 2021, Marker Group has discovered suspicious activity on certain systems in its computer network. As a result, Marker Group immediately set about securing its environment and, with the help of third-party IT specialists, launched an investigation to determine the nature and extent of the activity. On or about September 10, 2021, the investigation determined that some files on Marker Group systems may have been viewed by an unknown and unauthorized third party. Marker Group immediately began a review of potentially affected files and its internal systems to identify what information was involved and to whom it related. Unfortunately on December 13, 2021, Marker Group determined that some files containing information about individuals could have been viewed during the event. While there is no indication that any specific information has been or will be misused, Marker Group is cautioning all potentially affected persons.

What information was involved? The investigation determined that the following types of information may have been involved: name, date of birth, social security number and / or various types of medical records containing treatment and insurance information.

What does Marker Group do? Marker Group takes the privacy and security of the information entrusted to it very seriously. In response to this incident, Marker Group took immediate action to identify and manage the security of its systems and to identify those potentially affected. Marker Group informs potentially affected individuals so that they can take steps to protect their information.

For more information. If you believe you have been affected by this incident or have any questions, you can contact Marker Group by phone at 855-604-1716.

What can potentially affected people do? Marker Group encourages those potentially affected to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing their account statements and monitoring their explanation of benefits and free credit reports for suspicious activity and for errors. Please note that under US law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report each year from each of the three major credit bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll-free 1-877-322-8228. You can also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no charge. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit report. When a fraud alert appears on a consumer’s credit report, a business should take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are the victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert that lasts for seven years. If you would like to place a fraud alert, please contact one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

Instead of a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prevent a credit bureau from disclosing information in the credit report without authorization. express of the consumer. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved on your behalf without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to control who has access to personal and financial information on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any request or subsequent request that you. made regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage or any other account involving the extension of credit. Under federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including the initial of the middle name as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);

  2. Social Security number;

  3. Date of Birth;

  4. Addresses from the previous two to five years;

  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or phone bill;

  6. A legible photocopy of a government issued ID card (driver’s license or ID card, military ID, etc.); and

  7. A copy of the police report, investigation report, or complaint filed with an identity theft law enforcement agency if you are a victim of identity theft.

If you would like to place a fraud alert or a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experiential

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, PO Box 105069
Atlanta, Georgia 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert PO Box
9554, Allen, Texas 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, PO Box 2000,
Chester, Pennsylvania 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, PO Box 105788
Atlanta, Georgia 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, PO
Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, PO Box 160,
Woodlyn, Pennsylvania 19094

You can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting consumer information bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or the attorney general of your state. The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-VOL (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to make such a complaint by using the contact details given above. You have the right to file a police report if you are ever the victim of identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state’s attorney general. This notice was not delayed by the police.

Cision

Show original content: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/the-marker-group-provides-notice-of-data-privacy-incident-301452043.html

SOURCE The Marker Group Inc.

About Mariel Baker

Check Also

Robinhood Announces New Noncustodial Crypto Wallet Allowing Investors to Store Digital Assets, Including NFTs

Robinhood announced on Tuesday that it is releasing a noncustodial cryptocurrency wallet in a standalone …